Privacy Policy 2018-02-05T09:58:55+00:00

Privacy Policy

The Media Pad Pty Ltd, publisher of Power Retail and conveyor of the All Star Bash, respects your privacy and is committed to complying with Australia’s National Privacy Principles and the standards of the Australian Privacy Act. Though we are not legally obligated to comply, we choose to do so in the best interests of our readers and sponsors. The following principles outline how we will collect, use, disclose, store and dispose of your personal information, in electronic form.

Collection and use of personal information

The Media Pad Pty Ltd will only store information that is of direct commercial relevance to the company. This information is collected for the purposes of providing the services purchased by the customer or communications requested by the customer. We will always use fair and lawful ways to collect personal information. Reasonable steps will be taken to ensure personal information is relevant, accurate and current. We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Access to personal information is restricted to authorised The Media Pad Pty Ltd personnel only. Our system automatically captures the IP address of those who post comments. We reserve the right in circumstances such as attempts to mislead other users about a poster’s identity, to share that information. We will protect the anonymity of those who comment in good faith.

Use of information in relation to the Power Retail All Star Bash

Customers who attend the Power Retail All Star Bash will have a number of optional value-adds available, including prize draws and an after party with beverages served. These value-adds are provided by third party sponsors selected by The Media Pad, and by opting in to participate in each value-add, customers consent to their basic customer information being passed onto the specific sponsors of these value-adds only, and that customers may be contacted by the specific sponsors for a marketing purpose post the event. Customers who elect not to participate in either the prize draw or after party will not have information passed onto any third parties. 

Queries or complaints

Any queries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy or its implementation should be made to:

Privacy Officer
The Media Pad Pty Ltd
32 Ricketts Road,
Mount Waverley, VIC 3149